Of course, Michigan’s public sector unions only ever gave a darn about this section’s first paragraph, content to look the other way on the second paragraph while Detroit failed to fund future pension obligations, so long as Detroit used those funds to increase union members’ salaries instead.
‘Puter mocks Judge Aquilina because the correct answer is patent, included in the plain text of the federal bankruptcy code. Section 1123(a)(4) provides: Notwithstanding any otherwise applicable nonbankruptcy law, a plan shall … provide the same treatment for each claim or interest of a particular class, unless the holder of a particular claim or interest agrees to a less favorable treatment of such particular claim or interest. (emphasis added)